This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Ansty CC, Sussex - Saturday 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: nPower National Village KO 2007 - Round 1Date :Sunday 20th May 2007
Toss:Ansty CC, Sussex - Saturday 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Ansty RecreaationRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Chris Murphy 72 Dan Saunders 53

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - 1st XI - Won by 58 runs
Ansty CC, Sussex - Saturday 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score180 all out (39.5 overs) 't'238 for 8 (40 overs) 'b'

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carter*ct Leo Andersonb  Simon Parsons17100
2Dan Saunderslbwb  Neil Machin53410
3Richard Allumb  Simon Parsons0000
4Tim Gillct Paul Osbornb  Neil Machin49510
5Chris Murphyb  Paul Osborn72810
6Rupert Thackerb  Shaun Janman3000
7Rob Strachanrun out (Unsure)13000
8Gregory Bellb  Simon Parsons7100
9Joe Akers-Douglasnot out3000
10James Waylettnot out0000
11David Winnarddid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (5), w (11)21
Total238
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 Samuel Carter (Dan Saunders-10*); 39-2 Richard Allum (Dan Saunders-10*); 129-3 Tim Gill (Dan Saunders-26*); 138-4 Dan Saunders (Chris Murphy-28*); 152-5 Rupert Thacker (Chris Murphy-31*); 222-6 Chris Murphy (Rob Strachan-39*); 233-7 Gregory Bell (Rob Strachan-40*); 236-8 Rob Strachan (Joe Akers-Douglas-40*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Darren Senadhira3016030
2Neil Machin9045260
3Shaun Janman9137100
4Simon Parsons8049320
5James Wright3027000
6Henry Fowler3022000
7Paul Osborn5032100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total4012388110

Ansty CC, Sussex - Saturday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Croydonb  Dan Saunders30300
2Leo Andersonct James Waylettb  Dan Saunders22300
3Darren Senadhiract Tim Gillb  Rupert Thacker12000
4Paul Osbornb  Rupert Thacker21300
5C Barnesct Samuel Carterb  Richard Allum17100
6Simon Parsonsb  David Winnard6000
7James Wrightct Richard Allumb  David Winnard14200
8Adrian Janmanct Dan Saundersb  Richard Allum0000
9Henry Fowler*†not out13000
10Neil Machinb  David Winnard6100
11Shaun Janmanct James Waylettb  Rob Strachan14200
Extras       b (6), lb (6), w (13)25
Total180
Wickets all out
Overs 39.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

44-1 David Croydon (Leo Anderson-17*); 62-2 Leo Anderson (Darren Senadhira-5*); 93-3 Darren Senadhira (Paul Osborn-18*); 104-4 Paul Osborn (C Barnes-7*); 119-5 Simon Parsons (C Barnes-12*); 127-6 C Barnes (James Wright-3*); 138-7 Adrian Janman (James Wright-12*); 142-8 James Wright (Adrian Janman-2*); 157-9 Henry Fowler (Adrian Janman-7*); 180-10 Shaun Janman (Henry Fowler-13*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Waylett2020000
2David Winnard8133300
3Dan Saunders8134200
4Richard Allum9038200
5Rupert Thacker7024200
6Gregory Bell4110000
7Rob Strachan1.509100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total39.531801000

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Young
ScorersMarion Cottingham