This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

West Chiltington & Thakeham CC - 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: The npower Village Cup 2005 - Date :Sunday 1st May 2005
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: West Chilt Recreation Ground Main SquareRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - 1st XI - Won by 11 runs
West Chiltington & Thakeham CC - 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score161 for 9 (0 overs) 172 for 8 (0 overs) 'b'

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carter*b  Jim Gee46000
2Daniel Dudmanb  James Chaloner10000
3Rupert Thackerb  James Chaloner0000
4Dan Saundersct Unsureb  Rupert Cleaver17000
5Miles Caldwellb  Brian Chambers44000
6Chris Viggorct Unsureb  Rob Llewellyn1000
7Piers Morganb  Brian Chambers20000
8Gregory Bellb  Brian Chambers5000
9Tim Gillnot out16000
10David Winnardnot out0000
11Gary Phillpottdid not bat
Extras       13
Total172
Wickets 8
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Chaloner9221200
2Brian Chambers8130300
3Jim Gee6127100
4Rupert Cleaver8040100
5Rob Llewellyn6121100
6Neil Miller3028000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total405167800

West Chiltington & Thakeham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Brian Chambersct Gregory Bellb  Samuel Carter28000
2Greg Brownct Samuel Carterb  Dan Saunders19000
3Rob Llewellynct Samuel Carterb  David Winnard36000
4Neil Millerct Gregory Bellb  David Winnard45000
5Matt Henningsct Tim Gillb  David Winnard0000
6Miles Hockleyb  Rupert Thacker0000
7David Hardistylbwb  Rupert Thacker5000
8James Chaloner*b  Rupert Thacker11000
9Steve Tuheyct Samuel Carterb  Rupert Thacker2000
10Rupert Cleaverdid not bat
11Jim Geedid not bat
Extras       15
Total161
Wickets 9
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Saunders8126100
2David Winnard9038300
3Samuel Carter7229100
4Gregory Bell2010000
5Daniel Dudman2013000
6Rupert Thacker8230400
7Miles Caldwell429000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total407155900

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers