This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Fletching CC - 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Village Cup - West Sussex - Group 31 2009 - Round 1Date :Sunday 3rd May 2009
Toss:Newick CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Fletching: D Saunders 48: R Atkin 41. D Saunders 3 for 22 Newick: Greg Bell 4 for 25: James Waylett 50.

Result Summary

Result:    Fletching CC - 1st XI - Won by 26 runs
Fletching CC - 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score171 all out (38 overs) 'b'145 all out (37.1 overs) 't'

Fletching CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1J Russell*ct Gary Waylettb  Liam Craig-Davies3000
2Dan Saundersct Tim Gillb  Richard Allum48620
3Terry Lucasct James Waylettb  Richard Allum10200
4R Atkinsct Miles Caldwellb  Gregory Bell41400
5T Randallct Rupert Thackerb  Miles Caldwell24400
6David Meacherlbwb  Miles Caldwell3000
7M Lucaslbwb  Gregory Bell0000
8Tom Crookb  Gregory Bell8200
9C Horscroftb  Gregory Bell5100
10Glenn Potterb  Chris Murphy6100
11S Newmannot out0000
Extras       lb (9), w (13), nb (1)23
Total171
Wickets all out
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 J Russell (Dan Saunders-10*); 39-2 Terry Lucas (Dan Saunders-18*); 95-3 Dan Saunders (R Atkins-21*); 146-4 T Randall (R Atkins-41*); 147-5 R Atkins (David Meacher-1*); 147-6 M Lucas (David Meacher-1*); 150-7 David Meacher (Tom Crook-0*); 160-8 C Horscroft (Tom Crook-8*); 161-9 Tom Crook (Glenn Potter-0*); 171-10 Glenn Potter (S Newman-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Liam Craig-Davies5114111
2Chris Murphy7026110
3Richard Allum9335200
4Rupert Thacker9041060
5Gregory Bell5025410
6Miles Caldwell3021240
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total38417110131

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Allum*b  Terry Lucas0000
2Chris Murphyct M Lucasb  Dan Saunders0000
3James Waylettct C Horscroftb  Dan Saunders50900
4Miles Caldwellct & b Terry Lucas7100
5Rupert Thackerb  Glenn Potter4000
6Tim Gillct J Russellb  Dan Saunders6100
7Joe Akers-Douglasct Terry Lucasb  Glenn Potter8100
8Gregory Bellct Dan Saundersb  Tom Crook15110
9Liam Craig-Davieslbwb  J Russell1000
10Cameron Jonesnot out11100
11Gary Waylettct & b Tom Crook7100
Extras       b (12), lb (10), w (12)34
Total145
Wickets all out
Overs 37.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Richard Allum (Chris Murphy-0*); 4-2 Chris Murphy (James Waylett-4*); 27-3 Miles Caldwell (James Waylett-16*); 59-4 Miles Caldwell (James Waylett-30*); 88-5 James Waylett (Rupert Thacker-5*); 91-6 Tim Gill (Joe Akers-Douglas-0*); 107-7 Joe Akers-Douglas (Gregory Bell-4*); 119-8 Liam Craig-Davies (Gregory Bell-14*); 128-9 Gregory Bell (Cameron Jones-7*); 145-10 Gary Waylett (Cameron Jones-11*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Terry Lucas8322200
2Dan Saunders8222310
3S Newman6027070
4Glenn Potter9029220
5Tom Crook4.1013210
6J Russell2010110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets220
Total37.1514510120

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Lewis-Irlam
ScorersMarion Cottingham