This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - 2nd XI Vs Little Common Ramblers CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: East Sussex Cricket League - Division 4 2010Date :Saturday 4th September 2010
Toss:Little Common Ramblers CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Little Common Ramblers: John Meredith 5 for 29 Newick: Jamie Hitchings 36: Matt O'Rourke 42 Trevor Flint 31: Ian Van Den Burg 5 for 46

Result Summary

Result:    Draw
Newick CC - 2nd XILittle Common Ramblers CC - 1st XI
Score182 for 9 (50 overs) 'b'155 for 9 (43 overs) 't'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Batting Points74
Bowling Points99
Total Points1613

Newick CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Hitchingsct Unsureb  Berwick Smith36400
2Jonathan Barnesb  Berwick Smith18000
3Rob Strachanlbwb  David Plowman8100
4Mark Budd*lbwb  David Plowman7100
5Matthew O'Rourkect Unsureb  Jonathan Meredith42510
6Trevor Flintct Unsureb  Jonathan Meredith31300
7Joe Akers-Douglasb  Jonathan Meredith6000
8Louis Ramseyct Unsureb  Jonathan Meredith5100
9Malcolm Wardst Unsureb  Jonathan Meredith6100
10Richard Woodnot out11100
11Iain Van Den Bergdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (2), nb (2)12
Penalty runs in other innings 182
Total182
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

56-1 Jonathan Barnes (James Hitchings-32*); 67-2 Rob Strachan (James Hitchings-33*); 78-3 Mark Budd (James Hitchings-36*); 78-4 James Hitchings (Matthew O'Rourke-0*); 148-5 Matthew O'Rourke (Trevor Flint-27*); 152-6 Trevor Flint (Joe Akers-Douglas-0*); 165-7 Joe Akers-Douglas (Louis Ramsey-5*); 170-8 Louis Ramsey (Malcolm Ward-5*); 182-9 Malcolm Ward (Malcolm Ward-11*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1S Brook9043000
2Jonathan Meredith11229500
3David Plowman12420200
4Berwick Smith10140200
5Delroy Reid5121000
6Andy Meredith2014000
7Paul Meredith107000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total508182900

Little Common Ramblers CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Meredithct Louis Ramseyb  Iain Van Den Berg12100
2Andy Crathernct Joe Akers-Douglasb  Iain Van Den Berg6100
3Delroy Reidlbwb  Mark Budd7000
4? Saeedb  Iain Van Den Berg1000
5Ravi Mahajanb  Iain Van Den Berg20100
6Theo Dowsest Joe Akers-Douglasb  Malcolm Ward25200
7Jonathan Meredithct Iain Van Den Bergb  Matthew O'Rourke21300
8Berwick Smithct Matthew O'Rourkeb  Richard Wood5000
9S Brook*ct Louis Ramseyb  Richard Wood6100
10David Plowmannot out22300
11Paul Meredithnot out16300
Extras       b (7), lb (2), w (2), nb (3)14
Total155
Wickets 9
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Andy Crathern (Andy Meredith-7*); 25-2 Andy Meredith (Delroy Reid-5*); 28-3 Delroy Reid (? Saeed-1*); 46-4 ? Saeed (Ravi Mahajan-16*); 54-5 Ravi Mahajan (Theo Dowse-3*); 99-6 Jonathan Meredith (Ravi Mahajan-22*); 102-7 Jonathan Meredith (Jonathan Meredith-0*); 108-8 S Brook (Berwick Smith-0*); 139-9 Berwick Smith (David Plowman-22*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Budd13534100
2Iain Van Den Berg16346500
3Louis Ramsey6027000
4Richard Wood5127200
5Matthew O'Rourke3012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total439155900

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Lewis-Irlam
ScorersLyn Radford, David Strachan