This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Willingdon CC - 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: East Sussex Cricket League Division 1 - 2011Date :Saturday 20th August 2011
Toss:Willingdon CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Huggetts LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

WILLINGDON - Martin Garnett 56, Jack Hepburn 5 for 21, Danny Craven 5 for 55 NEWICK - R. Allum 4 for 38, Greg Bell 3 for 40

Result Summary

Result:    Willingdon CC - 1st XI - Won Batting First by 121 runs
Willingdon CC - 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score200 for 9 (50 overs) 'b' 't'79 all out (25.5 overs)
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points00
Bowling Points09
Total Points309

Willingdon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dan Lindoplbwb  Richard Allum172033
2Martyn Garnettb  Gregory Bell5611075
3Jack Hepburnct Richard Allumb  Gregory Bell81031
4Michael Trewinlbwb  Gregory Bell0001
5Michael Krauseb  Richard Allum366039
6Will Collinsct Mark Buddb  Richard Holland112027
7Stefan Ashford*lbwb  Richard Holland00011
8Matt Hepburnb  Richard Allum192127
9Tafadzwa Mpandawanact Mark Buddb  Richard Allum92011
10Danny Cravennot out132025
11Duncan Fordnot out132021
Extras       b (14), lb (4)18
Total200
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

48-1 Dan Lindop (Martyn Garnett-26*); 77-2 Jack Hepburn (Martyn Garnett-47*); 77-3 Michael Trewin (Martyn Garnett-47*); 88-4 Martyn Garnett (Michael Krause-1*); 138-5 Will Collins (Michael Krause-34*); 140-6 Stefan Ashford (Michael Krause-36*); 140-7 Michael Krause (Matt Hepburn-0*); 166-8 Tafadzwa Mpandawana (Matt Hepburn-17*); 176-9 Matt Hepburn (Danny Craven-7*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rupert Thacker7134000
2Mark Budd9225000
3Richard Allum20738400
4Gregory Bell5040300
5Richard Holland5024200
6Chris Murphy4021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total5010200900

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Hollandct & b Jack Hepburn17000
2Richard Allumb  Jack Hepburn0000
3Chris Murphyst Michael Trewinb  Jack Hepburn5000
4Mark Symondsct Stefan Ashfordb  Danny Craven11000
5James Waylettct Dan Lindopb  Danny Craven4000
6Liam Craig-Davies*lbwb  Danny Craven0000
7Jonathan Barnesct Stefan Ashfordb  Jack Hepburn0000
8David Shuttct Duncan Fordb  Danny Craven4000
9Gregory Bellb  Jack Hepburn23000
10Mark Buddnot out11000
11Rupert Thackerst Michael Trewinb  Danny Craven1000
Extras       b (3)3
Total79
Wickets all out
Overs 25.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Richard Allum (Richard Holland-2*); 17-2 Chris Murphy (Richard Holland-11*); 30-3 Mark Symonds (Richard Holland-13*); 38-4 James Waylett (Richard Holland-17*); 39-5 Richard Holland (Liam Craig-Davies-0*); 39-6 Jonathan Barnes (Liam Craig-Davies-0*); 39-7 Liam Craig-Davies (David Shutt-0*); 50-8 David Shutt (Gregory Bell-6*); 70-9 Gregory Bell (Mark Budd-3*); 79-10 Rupert Thacker (Mark Budd-11*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Hepburn13521500
2Danny Craven12.5355500
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total25.58791000

Match Officials

UmpiresPhil Lovesay, David White
ScorersAlice Goad, Marion Cottingham