This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Battle CC - 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: East Sussex Cricket League - Division 1 2015Date :Saturday 8th August 2015
Toss:Battle CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: George Meadow, BattleRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Newick CC
Battle CC

Result Summary

Result:    Draw
Battle CC - 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score292 for 8 (52 overs) 't'309 for 5 dec (41 overs) 'b'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Batting Points1010
Bowling Points58
Total Points1518

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carterct Rob Yardyb  Ben Newman82012
2Mark Symondsb  David Baldock368033
3Joe Waylettnot out131220114
4Matt Sawyerlbwb  Steve Lucent10723076
5Harry Mooratct Ben Newmanb  Steve Lucent10010
6David Shuttb  David Baldock4105
7James Waylett*did not bat
8Will Sawyerdid not bat
9Liam Craig-Daviesdid not bat
10Scott Warrendid not bat
11Mark Budddid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (4), w (3), nb (9)22
Total309
Wickets 5 dec
Overs 41

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Samuel Carter (Mark Symonds-6*); 89-2 Mark Symonds (Joe Waylett-38*); 293-3 Matt Sawyer (Joe Waylett-126*); 297-4 Harry Moorat (Joe Waylett-129*); 309-5 David Shutt (Joe Waylett-131*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jo Carthew4029000
2Ben Newman6053100
3Steve Lucent6038200
4David Baldock13057200
5Curtis Coombes4032000
6Nick Reid3031000
7Ventnor Goosen3033000
8Elliott Jeffs2026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total410309500

Battle CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ventnor Goosenct Scott Warrenb  Joe Waylett8317063
2Rob Yardy*lbwb  Scott Warren193038
3Nick Reidlbwb  Mark Budd00014
4Curtis Coombesct Joe Waylettb  Matt Sawyer427071
5Ben Newmanct Harry Mooratb  Joe Waylett15307
6Jo Carthewst David Shuttb  Joe Waylett457063
7Colin Driscolllbwb  Matt Sawyer9108
8Elliott Jeffsb  Matt Sawyer13307
9David Baldocknot out121028
10Steve Lucentnot out30016
Extras       b (31), lb (4), w (9), nb (7)51
Total292
Wickets 8
Overs 52

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

89-1 Rob Yardy (Ventnor Goosen-55*); 112-2 Nick Reid (Ventnor Goosen-73*); 124-3 Ventnor Goosen (Curtis Coombes-2*); 148-4 Ben Newman (Curtis Coombes-11*); 202-5 Curtis Coombes (Jo Carthew-13*); 216-6 Colin Driscoll (Jo Carthew-18*); 236-7 Elliott Jeffs (Jo Carthew-24*); 276-8 Jo Carthew (David Baldock-8*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joe Waylett16174300
2Liam Craig-Davies5027000
3Mark Budd6029100
4Matt Sawyer13265300
5Scott Warren9051100
6Will Sawyer3011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets350
Total523292800

Match Officials

UmpiresPip Leonard, Hedley Thorne
ScorersJon Carthew, Marion Cottingham