This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs The Griffin

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 7th August 2016
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Friendly XI - Won by 25 runs
Newick CC - Friendly XIThe Griffin
Score215 all out (39.5 overs) 'b' 't'190 all out (39.5 overs)

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Mewesct D Pullenb  T Pullen30011
2Will Sawyerct A Pickardb  T Martin345050
3Chetan Patelct G Pickardb  N Martin263141
4David Hutchinson*b  A Cope161049
5Scott Warrenct T Pullenb  N Martin194012
6Robert Baileylbwb  N Martin11208
7Toby Potter-Drakeb  N Martin0003
8Matt Sawyernot out7610342
9Louis Ramseyct T Pullenb  A Cope91021
10Joe Waylettct T Pullenb  A Cope0001
11John Warrenb  T Martin0005
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (14), nb (3)21
Total215
Wickets all out
Overs 39.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

7-1 John Mewes (Will Sawyer-2*); 56-2 Chetan Patel (Will Sawyer-22*); 73-3 Will Sawyer (David Hutchinson-2*); 98-4 Scott Warren (David Hutchinson-7*); 115-5 Robert Bailey (David Hutchinson-13*); 115-6 Toby Potter-Drake (David Hutchinson-13*); 154-7 David Hutchinson (Matt Sawyer-25*); 212-8 Louis Ramsey (Matt Sawyer-73*); 213-9 Joe Waylett (Matt Sawyer-74*); 215-10 John Warren (Matt Sawyer-76*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1N Peakall7234000
2T Pullen7120100
3N Martin7021400
4T Martin5.5033200
5D Hollings3030000
6A Cope6223300
7B Kittow1021000
8B Pullen3029000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total39.552151000

The Griffin

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1B Pullenct Joe Waylettb  Matt Sawyer235026
2D Pullen*b  John Mewes91023
3G Pickardlbwb  David Hutchinson163032
4A Pickardct & b David Hutchinson455154
5T Pullenb  Will Sawyer704467
6N Peakallb  Scott Warren60014
7B Kittowct Joe Waylettb  Louis Ramsey1008
8A Copelbwb  Will Sawyer0001
9T Martinb  Will Sawyer0002
10N Martinb  Scott Warren2004
11D Hollingsnot out1009
Extras       b (5), lb (8), w (2), nb (2)17
Total190
Wickets all out
Overs 39.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

28-1 B Pullen (D Pullen-4*); 40-2 D Pullen (G Pickard-5*); 70-3 G Pickard (A Pickard-16*); 142-4 A Pickard (T Pullen-35*); 185-5 N Peakall (T Pullen-70*); 185-6 T Pullen (B Kittow-0*); 185-7 A Cope (B Kittow-0*); 185-8 T Martin (B Kittow-0*); 188-9 N Martin (B Kittow-1*); 190-10 B Kittow (D Hollings-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Sawyer7227100
2John Mewes7130100
3David Hutchinson7033200
4Chetan Patel1013000
5Scott Warren7119200
6Will Sawyer7216300
7Louis Ramsey2.5019100
8Toby Potter-Drake1020000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total39.561901000

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Monk
ScorersMarion Cottingham