This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Rotherfield CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 18th September 2016
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Rotherfield CC - 1st XI - Won by 7 wickets
Newick CC - Friendly XIRotherfield CC - 1st XI
Score186 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'187 for 2 (32 overs)

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mel Hutchinsonct Stuart Munneryb  Warren Freer82016
2Joshua Coppardct Warren Freerb  Geoff Parsons0003
3Matt Sawyerb  Peter Hartland529059
4Scott Warren*st Stuart Munneryb  Jamie Featherbee527139
5Jack Arnoldct Geoff Parsonsb  Peter Hartland61035
6John Warrenb  Peter Hartland40028
7Monty Clarkect John Baldockb  Peter Hartland1005
8Aaron Czechnot out202020
9John Calwayct Jamie Featherbeeb  Brian Field2008
10Chris Moorenot out304030
Extras       b (5), w (4), nb (2)11
Total186
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Joshua Coppard (Mel Hutchinson-8*); 11-2 Mel Hutchinson (Matt Sawyer-0*); 101-3 Scott Warren (Matt Sawyer-34*); 123-4 Matt Sawyer (Jack Arnold-4*); 128-5 Jack Arnold (John Warren-3*); 131-6 Monty Clarke (John Warren-4*); 131-7 John Warren (Aaron Czech-0*); 140-8 John Calway (Aaron Czech-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Geoff Parsons4224102
2Warren Freer5127100
3David Cooper6044000
4Jamie Featherbee8319100
5Peter Hartland6111400
6Jonathan Munnery203010
7Freddie Jackson5125020
8Brian Field4028110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total408186842

Rotherfield CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Baldock*not out112152100
2Jamie Featherbeect Chris Mooreb  Monty Clarke0006
3Peter Hartlandct Aaron Czechb  Matt Sawyer30020
4Warren Freernot out617066
5Stuart Munnerydid not bat
6Brian Fielddid not bat
7Freddie Jacksondid not bat
8Geoff Parsonsdid not bat
9David Cooperdid not bat
10Jonathan Munnerydid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (2), w (6)11
Total187
Wickets 2
Overs 32

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Jamie Featherbee (John Baldock-2*); 31-2 Peter Hartland (John Baldock-25*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Sawyer7128100
2Monty Clarke5123100
3Chris Moore6039020
4Joshua Coppard7036010
5Mel Hutchinson3011010
6Aaron Czech2026000
7Scott Warren2019020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total322187260

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Monk
ScorersDavid Strachan, Marion Cottingham