This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Checkenden - Midweek XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Thursday 31st July 2008
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Newick. George Martin 69 Checkenden: J Ackland - Hood 89 Not Out Trotter 4 for 29 Cook 4 for 6

Result Summary

Result:    Checkenden - Midweek XI - Won by 7 wickets
Newick CC - Friendly XICheckenden - Midweek XI
Score165 all out (43 overs) 'b' 't'166 for 3 (31.3 overs)

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1George Martinct Unsureb  A Trotter69910
2Jonathan Barnesb  A Trotter24400
3Adam Scottct M Wickensb  A Trotter2000
4Dan Saunders*ct Unsureb  M Wickens7000
5David Whelptonb  A Trotter0000
6Mark Evansb  J Cook29400
7Jack Lewis-Irlamct Unsureb  J Randall8100
8Matt Sawyerb  J Cook0000
9H Coatesnot out2000
10Matt Maceb  J Cook2000
11Harry Lewis-Irlamct Unsureb  J Cook2000
Extras       b (7), lb (2), w (9), nb (2)20
Total165
Wickets all out
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

89-1 Jonathan Barnes (George Martin-63*); 96-2 George Martin (Adam Scott-1*); 97-3 Jonathan Barnes (Dan Saunders-0*); 97-4 David Whelpton (Dan Saunders-0*); 122-5 Dan Saunders (Mark Evans-14*); 132-6 Jack Lewis-Irlam (Mark Evans-15*); 143-7 Matt Sawyer (Mark Evans-25*); 153-8 Mark Evans (H Coates-0*); 160-9 H Coates (H Coates-2*); 165-10 Harry Lewis-Irlam (H Coates-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1A Breakspear6144000
2B Shepherd4039000
3A Trotter13129400
4M Wickens10312100
5J Randall6126100
6J Cook526400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total4481651000

Checkenden - Midweek XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1S Maddockct Dan Saundersb  Mark Evans1000
2C Stubbsrun out (Unsure)15000
3J Ackland-Hoodnot out891100
4S Manningst George Martinb  Matt Mace19300
5N Playford*not out26500
6J Randalldid not bat
7M Wickensdid not bat
8A Trotterdid not bat
9J Cookdid not bat
10A Breakspeardid not bat
11B Shepherddid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (4), w (2), nb (2)16
Total166
Wickets 3
Overs 31.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 S Maddock (C Stubbs-0*); 83-2 C Stubbs (J Ackland-Hood-52*); 118-3 J Ackland-Hood (J Ackland-Hood-67*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Scott9142000
2Mark Evans5022100
3David Whelpton7036000
4Dan Saunders3013000
5Matt Sawyer4018000
6Matt Mace3018100
7H Coates0.305000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total31.31166300

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Young
ScorersMarion Cottingham, David Strachan