This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Sussex Martlets CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 11th June 2017
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Temple GroveRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Friendly XI - Won by 5 wickets
Newick CC - Friendly XISussex Martlets CC - Friendly XI
Score200 for 5 (39.1 overs) 199 for 8 (40 overs) 'b'

Sussex Martlets CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1C Spillerct Will Sawyerb  George Palmer87000
2Ben Pullanlbwb  Lewis Turner2000
3S Ritchieb  Stanley Morgan0000
4G Iagoct Mel Hutchinsonb  Matt Sawyer11000
5N Beecheyb  Jonathan Barnes10000
6R Iagoct Chetan Patelb  Stanley Morgan8000
7J Mollerb  Stanley Morgan4000
8G Martin*not out25000
9P Walkerb  Matt Sawyer10000
10H Walkernot out1000
11G Martin Snrdid not bat
Extras       b (21), lb (1), w (13), nb (6)41
Total199
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lewis Turner7212100
2Louis Ramsey5043000
3Stanley Morgan8218300
4Matt Sawyer6038200
5Will Sawyer8130000
6Jonathan Barnes3014100
7George Palmer3022100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets220
Total405199800

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matt Sawyernot out134000
2Chetan Patelb  J Moller6000
3Edward Levienb  C Spiller3000
4Will Sawyer*b  N Beechey0000
5Mel Hutchinsonb  Ben Pullan15000
6Liam Russb  G Iago7000
7Jonathan Barnesnot out20000
8George Palmerdid not bat
9Louis Ramseydid not bat
10Lewis Turnerdid not bat
11Stanley Morgandid not bat
Extras       b (9), w (4), nb (2)15
Total200
Wickets 5
Overs 39.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1J Moller8321100
2G Iago8238100
3C Spiller6236100
4P Walker8036000
5N Beechey5.1137100
6Ben Pullan208100
7H Walker2015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total39.18200500

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Warren
ScorersLucy Else