This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Plumpton & East Chiltington CC - 1st XI Vs Newick CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: East Sussex Cricket League - InterSport of Lewes Trophy 2017 - Round 1Date :Saturday 22nd April 2017
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Plumpton & East Chiltington CCRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Plumpton & East Chiltington CC

Result Summary

Result:    Plumpton & East Chiltington CC - 1st XI - Won by 17 runs
Plumpton & East Chiltington CC - 1st XINewick CC - 1st XI
Score229 for 8 (40 overs) 'b'212 for 9 (40 overs)

Plumpton & East Chiltington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Spillerb  Matt Sawyer17400
2Dan Saundersct Jonathan Barnesb  Louis Ramsey31220
3George Martin (Jnr)*†ct Jonathan Barnesb  Will Sawyer941020
4Tim Jeavonsb  Louis Ramsey4100
5Danny Hallb  Samuel Carter3000
6Nick Sheldricklbwb  Monty Clarke4000
7Chris Batchelorb  Will Sawyer32000
8Kelvin Speirsrun out (Jonathan Barnes)5100
9Richard Wardnot out4100
10Paul Brinkhurstnot out3000
11Tim Westdid not bat
Extras       b (15), lb (3), w (14)32
Total229
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

45-1 Chris Spiller (Dan Saunders-16*); 100-2 Dan Saunders (George Martin (Jnr)-31*); 111-3 Tim Jeavons (George Martin (Jnr)-37*); 114-4 Danny Hall (George Martin (Jnr)-37*); 143-5 Nick Sheldrick (George Martin (Jnr)-60*); 209-6 George Martin (Jnr) (Chris Batchelor-31*); 216-7 Kelvin Speirs (Chris Batchelor-32*); 216-8 Chris Batchelor (Richard Ward-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Sawyer8035270
2Matt Sawyer8041100
3Louis Ramsey8130230
4Rounok Haque4026020
5Samuel Carter7045100
6Monty Clarke5134100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets181
Total4022298120

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carterb  Chris Batchelor88820
2Nick Ratcliffeb  Richard Ward20400
3Joshua Coppardct George Martin (Jnr)b  Tim West16300
4Madhur Subhashlbwb  Richard Ward0000
5Matt Sawyerlbwb  Tim Jeavons38410
6Jonathan Barnes*†ct & b Chris Batchelor3000
7Will Sawyerlbwb  Tim Jeavons22000
8Louis Ramseyb  Dan Saunders0000
9Monty Clarkenot out3000
10Jack Arnoldb  Tim Jeavons0000
11Rounok Haquenot out6000
Extras       b (9), lb (1), w (6)16
Total212
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

50-1 Nick Ratcliffe (Samuel Carter-21*); 100-2 Joshua Coppard (Samuel Carter-54*); 121-3 Madhur Subhash (Samuel Carter-75*); 138-4 Samuel Carter (Matt Sawyer-3*); 144-5 Jonathan Barnes (Matt Sawyer-6*); 194-6 Will Sawyer (Matt Sawyer-37*); 199-7 Louis Ramsey (Matt Sawyer-38*); 199-8 Matt Sawyer (Monty Clarke-0*); 199-9 Jack Arnold (Monty Clarke-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tim Jeavons8043350
2Chris Batchelor8213210
3Dan Saunders8038100
4Richard Ward8139200
5Tim West4030110
6Paul Brinkhurst4037000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total403210970

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Morris, John Warren
ScorersKaren Speirs, Marion Cottingham