This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs John Young XI - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 28th June 2009
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:30
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Newick: Jamie Hitchings 63 James Waylett 45 Jo Waylett 22 N.O. Jo Waylett 2 for 30 John Young XI: F Thomas 38: J Owens 86 Not Out R Stringfelloe 4 for 43

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Friendly XI - Won by 1 run
Newick CC - Friendly XIJohn Young XI - Friendly XI
Score211 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'210 for 7 (40 overs)

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Hitchingsb  V Ratnasuriya631000
2Robert Manningct Ed Youngb  R Stringfellow7100
3Rupert Thackerct Ed Youngb  F Thomas41610
4James Waylett*ct E Deanb  R Stringfellow45520
5Chris Murphyct J Owensb  R Stringfellow1000
6Miles Caldwellb  R Stringfellow12100
7Gary Waylettct E Deanb  Ed Young0000
8Mel Hutchinsonb  Ed Young8100
9Joe Waylettnot out22400
10Mark Evansrun out (Unsure)0000
11Richard Woodnot out0000
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (3), nb (2)12
Total211
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

17-1 Robert Manning (James Hitchings-8*); 107-2 Rupert Thacker (James Hitchings-54*); 130-3 James Hitchings (James Waylett-14*); 142-4 Chris Murphy (James Waylett-25*); 177-5 James Waylett (Miles Caldwell-10*); 178-6 Gary Waylett (Miles Caldwell-11*); 180-7 Miles Caldwell (Mel Hutchinson-1*); 204-8 Mel Hutchinson (Joe Waylett-15*); 204-9 Mark Evans (Joe Waylett-15*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1R Stringfellow10343400
2N Green10341000
3Ed Young8141200
4V Ratnasuriya6042100
5D Roberts3016000
6F Thomas3118100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total408208900

John Young XI - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1L Dealtryrun out (Unsure)4000
2F Thomasct Chris Murphyb  Joe Waylett38700
3N Greenct Richard Woodb  Mark Evans10200
4J Owensnot out861200
5E Deanct Rupert Thackerb  Joe Waylett23400
6D Robertsb  Chris Murphy11200
7Ed Young*run out (Unsure)3000
8V Ratnasuriyab  James Waylett11200
9R Coulternot out9000
10R Stringfellowdid not bat
11S Youngdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (5), nb (1)15
Total210
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 L Dealtry (F Thomas-2*); 29-2 N Green (F Thomas-12*); 64-3 E Dean (J Owens-17*); 117-4 E Dean (J Owens-36*); 162-5 D Roberts (J Owens-64*); 168-6 Ed Young (J Owens-64*); 188-7 V Ratnasuriya (J Owens-73*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rupert Thacker6124000
2Mark Evans5028100
3Richard Wood10044000
4Joe Waylett10030200
5Chris Murphy4031100
6James Hitchings1019000
7James Waylett4025100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets92
Total401210700

Match Officials

UmpiresSteve Saunders, David Lewis-Irlam
ScorersMarion Cottingham, Lyn Radford