This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Chessmen Sunday - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 4th July 2010
Toss:Chessmen Sunday - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Chessmen: S Hazel 33: A Moxon 53. A Moxon 4 for 29 Newick: Ben Waylett 34: Rupert Thacker 69: Richard Wood 4 for 38

Result Summary

Result:    Chessmen Sunday - 1st XI - Won by 28 runs
Newick CC - Friendly XIChessmen Sunday - 1st XI
Score182 all out (39.2 overs) 210 all out (39.2 overs) 'b' 't'

Chessmen Sunday - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1S Hazelst Chetan Patelb  Jack Lewis-Irlam33700
2A Moxonct Rupert Thackerb  Jack Lewis-Irlam53900
3T Hedleyst Chetan Patelb  Richard Wood8200
4H Moxonct & b Richard Wood17300
5D Macnamaralbwb  Richard Wood26200
6J Daveyb  Richard Wood24500
7Mel Hutchinsonct John Warrenb  Joe Waylett0000
8D Smith*st Chetan Patelb  Joe Waylett19300
9P Smithb  Curtis Pattenden11100
10T Smithb  Joe Waylett1000
11James Hazellnot out3000
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (7)15
Total210
Wickets all out
Overs 39.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

77-1 S Hazel (A Moxon-39*); 94-2 A Moxon (T Hedley-0*); 104-3 T Hedley (H Moxon-1*); 133-4 H Moxon (D Macnamara-12*); 170-5 J Davey (D Macnamara-25*); 171-6 Mel Hutchinson (D Macnamara-26*); 171-7 D Macnamara (D Smith-0*); 202-8 D Smith (P Smith-11*); 202-9 P Smith (T Smith-1*); 210-10 T Smith (James Hazell-3*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Sawyer5120000
2Mark Evans4014000
3Jack Lewis-Irlam8056200
4Curtis Pattenden8046100
5Richard Wood8038400
6Joe Waylett6.2026300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total39.212081000

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chetan Patelct Unsureb  A Moxon0000
2Ben Waylettct Unsureb  A Moxon34400
3Joe Waylettb  A Moxon6100
4James Waylettct D Macnamarab  A Moxon13100
5Rupert Thacker*b  T Smith691010
6John Warrenrun out (Unsure)7000
7Richard Woodb  S Hazel9000
8Will Sawyerct Mel Hutchinsonb  T Smith6000
9Mark Evansrun out (Unsure)0000
10Jack Lewis-Irlamct Mel Hutchinsonb  S Hazel10200
11Curtis Pattendennot out0000
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (14), nb (7)28
Total182
Wickets all out
Overs 39.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Chetan Patel (Ben Waylett-2*); 22-2 Joe Waylett (Ben Waylett-10*); 56-3 Ben Waylett (James Waylett-7*); 73-4 James Waylett (Rupert Thacker-8*); 97-5 John Warren (Rupert Thacker-21*); 109-6 Richard Wood (Rupert Thacker-28*); 139-7 Will Sawyer (Rupert Thacker-37*); 149-8 Mark Evans (Rupert Thacker-46*); 174-9 Rupert Thacker (Jack Lewis-Irlam-2*); 182-10 Jack Lewis-Irlam (Curtis Pattenden-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1D Smith5024000
2A Moxon8129400
3James Hazell6030000
4S Hazel7.1123200
5J Davey5118000
6P Smith4037000
7T Smith4114200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets72
Total39.141821000

Match Officials

UmpiresKen Monk
ScorersDavid Strachan