This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

The Griffin, Fletching - Friendly XI Vs Newick CC - Twenty20

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 29th August 2010
Toss:The Griffin, Fletching - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:09:30
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

The Griffin: David Pullen 32 Not Out Lynton Neil 34 Not Out. David Pullen 4 for 16

Result Summary

Result:    The Griffin, Fletching - Friendly XI - Won by 6 wickets
The Griffin, Fletching - Friendly XINewick CC - Twenty20
Score146 for 4 (13.2 overs) 't'143 all out (20 overs) 'b'

Newick CC - Twenty20

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carter*ct Unsureb  D Pullan33130
2James Waylettb  A Cope6000
3Rob Strachanrun out (Unsure)17110
4Gary Waylettb  A Cope8000
5Matthew O'Rourkect G Wilkinsonb  G Coleman6000
6Joe Waylettb  L Neil13200
7Chetan Patelb  L Neil4000
8Louis Ramseyct Unsureb  D Pullan8000
9Scott Warrennot out26000
10Will Sawyerb  D Pullan3000
11Matt Sawyerb  D Pullan8100
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (4)11
Penalty runs in other innings 143
Total143
Wickets all out
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

39-1 James Waylett (Rob Strachan-1*); 67-2 Gary Waylett (Matthew O'Rourke-2*); 78-3 Rob Strachan (Matthew O'Rourke-4*); 78-4 Matthew O'Rourke (Joe Waylett-5*); 85-5 Chetan Patel (Joe Waylett-5*); 98-6 Joe Waylett (Louis Ramsey-5*); 115-7 Louis Ramsey (Scott Warren-12*); 121-8 Will Sawyer (Scott Warren-15*); 135-9 Matt Sawyer (Scott Warren-21*); 143-10 Samuel Carter (Scott Warren-26*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Pullen3043000
2A Cope3024200
3L Neil3020200
4G Coleman3026100
5D Pullan2016400
6P MacIntosh1012000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets71
Total1501481000

The Griffin, Fletching - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1J Pullanb  Matt Sawyer18400
2D Pullan*†retired not out32400
3F Renoldslbwb  Will Sawyer12110
4L Neilretired not out34230
5G Wilkinsonb  Joe Waylett9100
6C Mertallrun out (Unsure)0000
7G Colemantimed out0000
8A Copenot out10200
9P MacIntoshdid not bat
10Unsuredid not bat
11Ben Pullendid not bat
Extras       0
Total146
Wickets 4
Overs 13.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 J Pullan (D Pullan-0*); 38-2 F Renolds (D Pullan-2*); 118-3 C Mertall (L Neil-9*); 122-4 G Wilkinson (G Coleman-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Sawyer2020100
2Matt Sawyer3027100
3Rob Strachan3033000
4Joe Waylett3031100
5James Waylett2012000
6Samuel Carter0.3010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets02
Total13.30133500

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Lewis-Irlam
ScorersDavid Strachan, Ben Pullen