This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - President's XI Vs Newick - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 1st July 2012
Toss:Newick - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Newick Friendly XI: Jonny Barnes 143 Not Out: Will Sawyer 50 Gary Waylett 37: Rob Strachan 3 for 51; Newick President's XI: Mark Symonds 150 Not Out: Matt O'Rourke 35: Rob Strachan 32 Not Out

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - President's XI - Won by 6 wickets
Newick CC - President's XINewick - Friendly XI
Score278 for 4 (38.1 overs) 274 for 4 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Newick - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonny Barnesnot out143170122
2W Sawyerst Joe Akers-Douglasb  Rob Strachan504064
3M Buddct Alex Pewterb  Rob Strachan183017
4G Waylettb  Rupert Thacker416035
5J Waylettlbwb  Rob Strachan7004
6H Ramseydid not bat
7L Ramsaydid not bat
8L Forsterdid not bat
9? Lcd*did not bat
10S Warrendid not bat
11M Subhashdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (4), nb (3)15
Total274
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

131-1 W Sawyer (Jonathan Barnes-72*); 159-2 M Budd (Jonathan Barnes-82*); 261-3 G Waylett (Jonathan Barnes-136*); 274-4 J Waylett (Jonathan Barnes-143*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Mace5024000
2Matt Sawyer8241000
3Adam Cogley3025000
4Rupert Thacker6036100
5Joe Waylett8158000
6Rob Strachan8051300
7Mark Symonds2027000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total403270400

Newick CC - President's XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Joe Waylettct L Forsterb  R Wood152019
2Mark Symondsnot out150183110
3Joe Akers-Douglasct S Warrenb  L Forster1004
4Matthew O'Rourkect ? Lcdb  M Subhash354234
5Matt Sawyerct M Subhashb  J Waylett263029
6Rob Strachan*not out322223
7Ben Waylettdid not bat
8Rupert Thackerdid not bat
9Matt Macedid not bat
10John Warrendid not bat
11Adam Cogleydid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (2), w (11)19
Total278
Wickets 4
Overs 38.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

46-1 Joe Waylett (Mark Symonds-25*); 51-2 Joe Akers-Douglas (Mark Symonds-29*); 128-3 Matthew O'Rourke (Mark Symonds-62*); 197-4 Matt Sawyer (Mark Symonds-103*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1L Forster7043100
2R Wood8144100
3M Subhash8047100
4S Warren4033000
5J Waylett6048100
6H Ramsey3019000
7M Budd1.1013000
8? Lcd1023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total38.11278400

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers