This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Newick Young & Dumb Friendly XI Vs Piers Morgan XI - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 29th July 2012
Toss:Start Time:16:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Newick Young & Dumb Friendly XI - Won by 5 wickets
Newick CC - Newick Young & Dumb Friendly XIPiers Morgan XI - Friendly XI
Score129 for 5 (20 overs) 128 all out (20 overs) 'b'

Piers Morgan XI - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Kevin Pietersenretired out222215
2Devon Malcolmct Chris Murphyb  Mark Budd81014
3Felix Hartley-Russellct David Shuttb  Mark Budd51010
4Rupert Pugh-Morganb  Louis Ramsey0004
5Freddie Flintoffct Mark Buddb  Joe Waylett493422
6Greg Bellb  Mark Evans51010
7Piers Morgan*b  Mark Evans2008
8Ollie Bellct Mark Buddb  Joe Waylett101014
9Jeremy Pugh-Morgannot out4000
10TOm Edwardsst David Shuttb  Joe Waylett3004
11Patrick Tomlinsonst David Shuttb  Joe Waylett2006
Extras       b (1), lb (1), w (14), nb (2)18
Total128
Wickets all out
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Budd408200
2Louis Ramsey4042100
3Mark Evans209200
4Chris Murphy3030000
5Joe Waylett4026400
6Liam Craig-Davies1011000
7Jonathan Barnes204000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets21
Total2001321000

Newick CC - Newick Young & Dumb Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonathan Barnesct Piers Morganb  Felix Hartley-Russell363044
2Mark Symondsct Felix Hartley-Russellb  Devon Malcolm12208
3Chris Murphynot out567047
4Matt Sawyerb  Ollie Bell1008
5James Waylettb  Freddie Flintoff2004
6Rob Strachanrun out (Freddie Flintoff)1002
7David Shuttnot out1001
8Joe Waylettdid not bat
9Liam Craig-Davies*did not bat
10Mark Budddid not bat
11Louis Ramseydid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (5), w (8), nb (1)20
Total129
Wickets 5
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

16-1 Mark Symonds (Jonathan Barnes-3*); 100-2 Jonathan Barnes (Chris Murphy-37*); 116-3 Matt Sawyer (Chris Murphy-49*); 119-4 James Waylett (Chris Murphy-49*); 122-5 Rob Strachan (Chris Murphy-51*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Devon Malcolm4119100
2TOm Edwards4027000
3Greg Bell2016000
4Felix Hartley-Russell4024100
5Freddie Flintoff4014100
6Ollie Bell2010100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets111
Total201121500

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers