This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Newick Presidents XI - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 7th July 2013
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Newick Eleven: Mark Symonds 119 N.O. Matt Sawyer 61.N.O. President'sd Eleven: James Waylett:72 N.O. Louis Ramsey 44

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Friendly XI - Won by 44 runs
Newick CC - Friendly XINewick Presidents XI - Friendly XI
Score232 for 3 (40 overs) 'b' 't'188 for 9 (40 overs)

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Waylettct Jonny Barnesb  Louis Ramsey9100
2Mark Symondsnot out1191410
3Liam Russct Ricahrd Manningb  Lewis Forster15000
4Matthew O'Rourkect Rob Strachanb  Richard Allum5000
5Matt Sawyernot out61810
6Liam Craig-Davies*did not bat
7Cameron Jonesdid not bat
8Joe Waylettdid not bat
9Richard Wooddid not bat
10Mark Evansdid not bat
11Adam Cogleydid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (2), w (9), pr (5)23
Total232
Wickets 3
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

37-1 Gary Waylett (Mark Symonds-10*); 15-2 Liam Russ (Mark Symonds-33*); 5-3 Matthew O'Rourke (Gary Waylett-64*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ricahrd Manning8020000
2Louis Ramsey8042100
3Lewis Forster8140100
4Richard Allum8024100
5Matt Mace4045000
6Rob Strachan4047000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total401232300

Newick Presidents XI - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonny Barnesb  Adam Cogley25500
2Jack Lewis-Irlamrun out (Joe Waylett)0000
3Alex Pewterb  Adam Cogley7000
4Scott Warrenrun out (Adam Cogley)11200
5James Waylettnot out76000
6Rob Strachan*ct Matthew O'Rourkeb  Joe Waylett0000
7Richard Allumct Matt Sawyerb  Richard Wood1000
8Louis Ramseyct Matthew O'Rourkeb  Cameron Jones44500
9Matt Macect & b Liam Craig-Davies1000
10Ricahrd Manningb  Liam Craig-Davies3000
11Lewis Forsterdid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (1), w (9), nb (4)20
Total188
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

24-1 Jack Lewis-Irlam (Jonny Barnes-12*); 43-2 Jonny Barnes (Scott Warren-3*); 59-3 Scott Warren (James Waylett-4*); 79-4 Alex Pewter (James Waylett-17*); 84-5 Rob Strachan (James Waylett-22*); 87-6 Richard Allum (James Waylett-24*); 173-7 Louis Ramsey (James Waylett-60*); 182-8 Matt Mace (James Waylett-69*); 188-9 Ricahrd Manning (James Waylett-72*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Evans6128000
2Adam Cogley8138200
3Joe Waylett6119100
4Richard Wood8042100
5Cameron Jones8033100
6Liam Craig-Davies4022200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets72
Total403189900

Match Officials

UmpiresHoward Ramsey, Howard Ramsey, John Warren
ScorersMarion Cottingham, David Strachan
RefereeDavid Lewis-Irlam