This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Newick CC - Friendly XI Vs Jamaica Inn Pirates CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 31st August 2014
Toss:Newick CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Jamaica Inn Pirates: Richard Croucher 44 Newick: Matt sawyer 96 Not Out: Matt Mace 40 Not Out.

Result Summary

Result:    Newick CC - Friendly XI - Won by 8 wickets
Newick CC - Friendly XIJamaica Inn Pirates CC - Friendly XI
Score157 for 2 (19 overs) 't'156 for 9 (30 overs) 'b'

Jamaica Inn Pirates CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1D Sharp Jnrct Will Sawyerb  Cameron Jones8000
2P Batchelorct Ben Deanb  Lloyd Jones7000
3Richard Crockettb  Ben Dean44000
4Jez Tomkin*ct Liam Russb  Ben Dean13000
5B Railesct Matt Sawyerb  Lewis Forster2000
6B Sodastreamb  Lewis Forster6000
7M Hillnot out17000
8J Stacyct Chetan Patelb  Ben Dean2000
9D Sharpct Liam Russb  Ben Dean9000
10S Batchellorb  Will Sawyer33000
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (5), nb (4)15
Total156
Wickets 9
Overs 30

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 P Batchelor (D Sharp-4*); 26-2 D Sharp (Richard Crockett-8*); 68-3 Jez Tomkin (Richard Crockett-30*); 85-4 B Railes (Richard Crockett-44*); 87-5 Richard Crockett (B Sodastream-2*); 91-6 B Sodastream (M Hill-0*); 95-7 J Stacy (M Hill-2*); 105-8 D Sharp Jnr (M Hill-2*); 106-9 S Batchellor (M Hill-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Cameron Jones6118100
2Lloyd Jones6036100
3Ben Dean6133400
4Lewis Forster6019200
5Matt Mace3019000
6Matt Sawyer2013000
7Will Sawyer1012100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total302156900

Newick CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chetan Patelct Unsureb  D Sharp Jnr3000
2Liam Russct M Hillb  P Batchelor6000
3Matt Sawyernot out96000
4Matt Macenot out40000
5Will Sawyer*did not bat
6Ben Deandid not bat
7Lloyd Jonesdid not bat
8Cameron Jonesdid not bat
9Scott Warrendid not bat
10Lewis Forsterdid not bat
11Howard Ramseydid not bat
Extras       b (10), w (2)12
Total157
Wickets 2
Overs 19

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Chetan Patel (Liam Russ-1*); 42-2 Liam Russ (Matt Sawyer-30*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1D Sharp Jnr3012100
2D Sharp4022000
3M Hill109000
4P Batchelor3123100
5Jez Tomkin3024000
6B Sodastream3031000
7B Railes2022000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total191153200

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersHilary Patel