This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Newick CC - 1st XI Vs Ditchling CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: East Sussex Cricket League Division 2 2006Date :Saturday 2nd September 2006
Toss:Newick CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: King George V Playing FieldsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Dan Dudman 44 Greg Bell 38 Rupert Thacker 31. Toby Lumsden 5 for 55 and Chris Atkinson 3 for 38. Then Olly Burns (63 n.o.) and Patrick Nolan (46n.o.)saw Ditchling secure the league title in the rain before the open-topped bus arrived to take the champions home to the Ling amidst copious champagne and rousing scenes.

Result Summary

Result:    Ditchling CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
Newick CC - 1st XIDitchling CC - 1st XI
Score195 all out (43.3 overs) 'b' 't'196 for 4 (38.4 overs)
Game Points00
Total Points00

Newick CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Samuel Carterb  Jonathan Atkinson21200
2Tim Gilllbwb  Toby Lumsden0000
3Daniel Dudmanct Nigel Adamsb  Toby Lumsden44500
4Chris Viggorct Mike Nolanb  Jonny Norfolk28310
5Gregory Bellct Mike Nolanb  Chris Atkinson38310
6Michael Wooldridgect Jonathan Atkinsonb  Toby Lumsden0000
7Miles Caldwellct M Hilfikerb  Toby Lumsden2000
8Rupert Thacker*b  Jonny Norfolk31510
9Robert Manningb  Chris Atkinson3000
10Peter Tummonslbwb  Toby Lumsden0000
11David Winnardnot out0000
Extras       b (8), lb (7), w (4), nb (9)28
Total195
Wickets all out
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Tim Gill (Samuel Carter-3*); 50-2 Samuel Carter (Daniel Dudman-19*); 103-3 Chris Viggor (Daniel Dudman-43*); 112-4 Daniel Dudman (Gregory Bell-6*); 112-5 Michael Wooldridge (Gregory Bell-6*); 114-6 Miles Caldwell (Gregory Bell-6*); 167-7 Rupert Thacker (Gregory Bell-23*); 186-8 Gregory Bell (Robert Manning-0*); 190-9 Peter Tummons (Robert Manning-3*); 195-10 Peter Tummons (David Winnard-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Toby Lumsden13255500
2Chris Atkinson13.3338300
3Jonny Norfolk11148200
4Jonathan Atkinson4025000
5M Hilfiker2014000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total43.361951000

Ditchling CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Oliver Burnsnot out63700
2Matthew Searlelbwb  David Winnard10100
3Jonathan Atkinson*st Michael Wooldridgeb  David Winnard0000
4Chris Atkinsonb  Gregory Bell15300
5Mike Nolanb  Miles Caldwell20400
6Patrick Nolannot out48800
7Jim Nolandid not bat
8Toby Lumsdendid not bat
9M Hilfikerdid not bat
10Jonny Norfolkdid not bat
11Nigel Adamsdid not bat
Extras       b (16), lb (5), w (14), nb (5)40
Total196
Wickets 4
Overs 38.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Matthew Searle (Oliver Burns-6*); 27-2 Jonathan Atkinson (Oliver Burns-6*); 64-3 Chris Atkinson (Oliver Burns-16*); 117-4 Mike Nolan (Oliver Burns-39*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Winnard11337200
2Rupert Thacker10129010
3Gregory Bell71351105
4Samuel Carter3022000
5Miles Caldwell5124100
6Tim Gill1.4015030
7Peter Tummons1013000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets210
Total38.461964145

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers